Provincial Nomination of New Brunswick

New Brunswick is one of the eastern provinces of Canada, bordered by Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island. It offers various immigration or provincial nomination programs, including Express Entry. Currently following categories are open for immigrants;

  1. Express Entry
  2. Employer Support (Skilled Workers)
  3. Family Support (Skilled Workers)
  4. Business Applicants

1. Express Entry Applicants

Application Process

There are certain pre-requisites for the provincial nomination program;

1. You have created Express Entry Profile and has registered with Job Bank

2. You meet eligibility criteria for NB (see below Nb Scoring Grid to know more about eligibility criteria)

3. Have received an email from NB inviting you to submit application

Step#1 – Submit application to NB

Once you receive invitation to apply email from NB, you will be given a checklist of documents that you are expected to complete and send them directly to NBPNP along with supporting documents such as ECA report, IELTS score etc.

You may have to request your respective ECA to submit your credentials directly to NBPNP. Your documents will not be returned, therefore, donot send originals and it is always better to have second copy.

Additional information may be requested by NB PNP depending on your application.

Work Experience must be validated by New Brunswick Provincial Nomination Program Express Entry Labour Market Stream (NBPNP- DCEELMS)

Step#2 – Application Assessment by NBPNP

Upon successful eligibility assessment, you will be given nomination certificate. This will be sent to your myIRCC account. If your application is refused you will be intimated in same way.

If your application is refused on grounds of insufficient information, you will be given 10 business days to send missing information.

Step#3 – Invitation to Apply for Permanent Residency 

After successful nomination, from NB you will be given 30 days to either accept or reject nomination.

Following your acceptance of nomination, you will be invited to apply for Permanent Residency by IRCC. You will be given 60 days to submit all documents requested such as Police Clearance, IELST results, ECA, Work Experience etc.

You may be asked to appear for personal interview by IRCC.

Fees

$250 is non refundable processing fee payable to NBPNP as processing fee which is in addition to other fees for PR application, Landing Fee and ECA.

NB Scoring Grid

Below is the scoring grid for Provincial Nomination of New Brunswick (NB) based on seven (7) selection factors.

1. Proficiency in First Official Language

First Official Language Points

(Max=24)

CLB 9 or plus 24
CLB 8 20
CLB 7 16
Below CLB 7 Not Eligible to apply

 

  1. Proficiency in Second Official Language

 

Second Official Language Points

(Max=4)

At least CLB 5 in all four modules 4
CLB 4 or less 0

 

  1. Qualification

 

Education Points (Max=25)
Phd or equal university degree 25
Master’s Degree or university level entry to practice in NOC code 2011 Skill Level A, and licensed by provincial regulatory body

 

Degree program must be in one of these fields of study; Medicine, Veterinary, Dentistry, Podiatry, Optometry Law, Chiropractic medicine or Pharmacy

23
Two or more post-secondary programs of which at least one comprise three (3) years 22
Post-secondary programs comprising three (3) years or longer 21
Post-secondary programs comprising two (2) years or longer 19
Post-secondary degree or diploma for one year at least 15
High school diploma, or equal 5

 

  1. Work Experience

 

Experience Points (Max=15)
Six (6) years or above 15
Four (4) to Five (5) years 13
Two (2) to Three (3) years 11
One (1) year 9

 

  1. AGE

 

AGE Points (Max=12)
Less than 22 years 0
22-35 12
36 11
37 10
38 9
39 8
40 7
41 6
42 5
43 4
44 3
45 2
46 1
47 and above 0

 

 

  1. Employment in NB

 

If And Points
Temporary Work Permit Work Permit should be valid when you apply and when visa is issued

 

and

 

Work Permit was issued by IRCC based on positive LMIA

 

and

 

Employer made Permanent Job Offer as Skilled Worker

10
Job in Canada is exempt from LMIA i.e. either

 

International agreement such as NAFTA

Or

Federal Provincial agreement

Work Permit should be valid when you apply and when visa is issued

 

and

 

Employer made Permanent Job Offer as Skilled Worker

10
No work permit in Canada

 

Or

 

Plan to work in Canada before you get PR visa

 

Or

 

Currently work in Canada and offer made by different employer

 

Or

 

Job that is exempt from LMIA and not under any mutual agreement

Employer made Permanent Job Offer based on you being skilled worker (Skills level 0,A, or B)

 

And

 

Employer has positive LMIA

10

 

 

  1. Adaptability 

 

Adaptability Points (Max=10)
Spouse or CLP language skills is CLB 4 for each module 5
Past study in new Brunswick; Finished two academic years of full time study i.e. 15 hours of classes per week 5
Spouse of CLP past study in New Brunswick; Finished two academic years of full time study i.e. 15 hours of classes per week 5
Past work in New Brunswick; one year of full time work in NB for NOC 0, A and B and with valid work permit while authorized to work in Canada 10
Spouse or CLP past work experience in NB; one year with work permit 5
Arranged employment in NB 5
Relatives in NB

Either Principal applicant or spouse / CLP have a relative that is ;

-parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, child of a parent (sibling), child of grandparent (aunt, uncle) or grandchild of a parent (niece, nephew)

Who lives in Canada

18 years or older

And Citizen or Permanent Resident

5

 

 

Advertisements

One thought on “Provincial Nomination of New Brunswick

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s