Provincial Nomination of Ontario

Ontario being one of the largest province of Canada is home to 40% of all Canada’s population. Ontario has borders with US states to the south and located in east center of Canada. The province was named after Lake Ontario and includes about 25,000 fresh water lakes.

Geography

The land is characterized into forests, mineral rich terrains, rivers and uplands. Among the famous tourist spots is Niagra Falls that share its borders with US.

Capital: Ottawa

Economic Hub: Toronto

Climate

Temperature ranges from -26 c in January to 28 in July for the region, with Tornoto reaching to minimum of -7 c

Ethnicity

Christian 61%, Muslims 4.6%, Hindu 2.9%, Sikh 1.4%

70% of the population speaks English being official language also and only 4% speaks French.

Economy

Major industries includes, Financial Services, Manufacturing, Minerals Resources, Ship Building, Power Generation, Agriculture and Vehicle / Car manufacturing.

Per Capita GDP is C$ 51,340

Universities

Notable universities are Algoma, Brock, Carleton, Lakehead, Laurentian, McMaster, Nipissing, OCAD, Queens, Ontario Institute of Technology, University of Ottawa, University of Toronto and Waterloo that offers also international graudate programs.

Immigration

Ontario offers Provincial Nomination through Express Entry route. Provincial Nomination can add up to 600 points in Express Entry score. Applicants having more than 400 score are selected by Ontario province for Provincial Nomination.

Government of Ontario invites immigrants through two different routes; Express Entry and Provincial Nomination. Base requirements for both of these programs and application procedure is detailed below.

A- Express Entry

In order to qualify for Express Entry nomination scheme applicants need to have

  1. Active Express Entry profile (refer Express Entry Canada Immigration to know more about EE)
  2. Registered with Job Bank
  3. Applied in EE either as Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) or Canadian Experience Class (CEC)
  4. Have score of 400 or more in EE

Ontario selects candidates from Express Entry pool under (1) Human Capital Priorities Stream and (2) French-speaking skilled workers stream.

1. Human Capital Priorities Stream

Once you are in EE pool with 400 or more score, have selected Ontario as your province of destination, and satisfy eligibility criteria for HCP stream, you will receive PT Notification of Interest through my CIC account.

See eligibility criteria in the table below;

a. Eligibility

Base line Eligibility Criteria for selection in Ontario Immigration Program is

  1. Valid and Active Express Entry (EE) profile
  2. Programs applied for in EE either CEC or FSWP
  3. Minimum 400 score in EE
  4. Minimum Language Score of CLB 7 each module for FSWP OR CLB 7 for NOC 0 or A jobs and CLB 5 for NOC B jobs.

Additional Criteria

FSWP: Applicants should be able to secure atleast 67 score out of total 100 against 6 qualifying factors.  Refer table below for scoring grid

Sr. # Factor Score
1 Language Ability 28
2 Education 25
3 Experience 15
4 Age 12
5 Arranged Employment 10
6 Adaptability 10
Grand Total 100
Passing Score 67

CEC: Applicants applying for Ontario Provincial Nomination through CEC program of Express Entry must have at least 12 months of full time (or equal in part time) in NOC 0, A or B occupation within three years before application.

Refer OINP Scoring Grid below to know detailed scoring criteria for CEC and FSWP.

b. How to Apply 

From the date of receipt of invitation from Ontario, you have 45 days to apply for Nomination and must provide all requested documents within that period.

c. Accept Nomination 

If your application for Provincial Nomination is approved, you will be given 30 days to accept Nomination through My CIC account. Completing this step will update your EE profile to add 600 points for Provincial Nomination

d. Apply for Permanent Residency

After addition of 600 points in your original score, you will be invited to apply for Permanent Residency (PR) through My CIC. Complete your application within 60 days and provide supporting documents to get Permanent Resident Status of Canada.

Check also Conversion of IELTS score to CLB / Conversion of CELPIP score to CLB]

2. French-speaking skilled workers stream

French-speaking skilled workers stream has eligibility criteria and program general requirements much similar to Human Capital Priorities stream with only exception for Language Ability.

Applicants must have CLB 7 in each module of the English Language Exam for French and CLB 6 for English Language competency.  In other words, this program supports French speaking applicants with good English language competency level.

Refer OINP Eligibility Criteria below (Scoring Grid) to know detailed scoring criteria for CEC and FSWP.

B- Provincial Nomination

Those having permanent job offer can apply through provincial nomination through the same procedure mentioned above for FSWP and CEC programs of Express Entry through IRCC.

Click here To apply for Ontario Immigration Provincial Nomination

OINP Scoring Grid

The table below provide break up of scoring grid for OINP eligibility assessment.Express Entry CEC and FSW Programs has different scoring grid and eligibility criteria

A- FSWP

Applicants for FSWP are assessed on six factors reflected in the table below. Minimum score required to pass eligibility test is 67 out of 100 points.

Sr. # Factor Score
1 Language Ability 28
2 Education 25
3 Experience 15
4 Age 12
5 Arranged Employment 10
6 Adaptability 10
Grand Total 100
Passing Score 67

 

  1. Language Ability

First Official Language (either of English or French)

CLB Level Points
CLB 9 or above 6
CLB 8 5
CLB 7 4
CLB 6 or below Ineligible
  1. Education

Qualification Points Additional Notes
University degree at doctoral or Ph.D. level 25
Master’s Degree 23 NOC 2011, Skills Level A must be licensed by professional regulatory body
Two or more post-secondary degree / diploma, one at least three years program 22
Post-secondary degree or diploma of three years 21
Post-secondary degree or diploma of two years 19
Post-secondary degree or diploma of one year 15
High school diploma 5
  1. Experience

Experience Points
6 years or more 15
4 to 5 years 13
2 to 3 years 11
1 year 9
  1. AGE

AGE Points
Under 18 years 0
18 to 35 years 12
36 years 11
37 years 10
38 years 9
39 years 8
40 years 7
41 years 6
42 years 5
43 years 4
44 years 3
45 years 2
46 years 1
47 years or older 0
  1. Arranged Employment in Canada

Employment Type Points Additional Notes
Temporary work Permit 10 –          Valid work permit or authorization to work in Canada when visa issued

And

–          IRCC issued visa on LMIA assessment for same NOC

And

–          Working for same employer who made permanent job offer

Job exempt from LMIA under international agreement such as North America Free Trade Agreement 10 –          Valid work permit or authorization to work in Canada when visa issued

And

–          Working for same employer who made permanent job offer

Currently do not have work permit or plan to work in Canada before PR visa

OR

Currently working in Canada and different employer offered you job full time

OR

Currently working in Canada and job is exempt from LMIA and not under international-federal agreement

10 Employer made you permanent job offer

And

Employer has positive LMIA from ESDC

  1. Adaptability

Adaptability Points Remarks Additional  Notes
Spouse or CLP has CLB 4 in English or French (all modules) 5 At least CLB 4 in all modules, (speaking, listening, writing, reading)
Past study in Canada 5 Two academic years or full time study (in a program of two years), at secondary or post-secondary school in Canada Full time study means 15 hours of classes per week

and

Good academic standing

Spouse of CLP past study in Canada 5 Two academic years or full time study (in a program of two years), at secondary or post-secondary school in Canada Full time study means 15 hours of classes per week

and

Good academic standing

Past work in Canada 10 One year full time work in skills type NOC 0, A or B in Canada Must have valid work permit or authorization to work
Arranged Employment 5
Relatives in Canada 5 You, or spouse/ CLP has relative in Canada Relative is Canadian citizen or resident, 18 years or above, either parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, sibling, aunt, uncle, niece or nephew

B- CEC Criteria

Skilled Work Experience

Must have at least 12 months of full time (or equal time in part time) in NOC level 0, A or B occupation in three years before you apply.

Language Ability

Minimum CLB 7 for NOC 0 or A jobs, or CLB 5 for NOC B jobs.

Settlement outside Quebec

Planning to live outside of Ontario can be deemed to contradict your statement of intent to reside in Ontario and therefore can result in denial of your application to OINP.

 

Admissibility to Canada

IRCC reserves the right to establish your admissibility to immigrate to Canada based on your health, security, criminality checks as per IRCC

Uncategorized

5 thoughts on “Provincial Nomination of Ontario

  1. Sophie on

    Very useful information. I have a couple of friends that moved to Canada from the UK and they love it there 🙂 Thank you for sharing.

  2. Vijee Djega on

    Great detailed post about moving to Ontario. I have friends there, both native Canadians and those who moved there from France and elsewhere. Good to know that if our French elections in May brings in an unwanted President we can always opt to move to Canada:-)

Comments are closed.