Canada

Provincial Nomination of Newfoundland and Labrador

Provincial Nomination of Canada

A- Categories Offered

NL offers following immigration categories (1) Express Entry Skilled Worker (2) Skilled Worker (3) International Graduate.

B- Eligibility for EESW

  1. Applicant should be eligible for Express Entry and have valid profile that is active for job bank.
  1. Valid Job Offer from NL employer
  1. Language Proficiency – IELTS General, Listening 4.5, Reading 3.5, Writing 4, Speaking 4 OR CELPIP General All modules at least 2H
  1. Minimum Score of 67 out of 100 as per scoring grid of NL (refer to table b)

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

NL Scoring Grid

Factor 1 (A): Education and Training Max total = 28 points
Master’s Degree 28
Three years study program or university degree 23
Trade Certification 23
Degree / Diploma with two years certificate or full time post-secondary study 18
Degree or diploma with one year post-secondary 15
Factor 1 (B): Skilled Work Experience
Most recent five (5) years
5 years 15
4 years 12
3 years 9
2 years 6
1 year 3
Six to 10 years
5 years 7
4 years 6
3 years 5
2 years 4
1 year 2
Factor 1 (C): Language Ability
First Language
CLB 8 or higher 27
CLB 7 23
CLB 6 21
CLB 5 19
Factor 1 (D): Age
0
18-21 years 8
22-34 years 12
34-45 years 10
46-50 years 8
>50 years 0
Factor II: Connection to Labour market and Adaptability Max=13
Close relative in NL 7
Previous Work Experience in NL 3
Previous student experience in NL 3
Grand Total 100

C- Eligibility for SW

  1. Valid Job Offer from NL
  2. Work Permit from IRCC
  3. Economic Demand for specific NOC applied
  4. Qualification, training and skills relevant to job
  5. Demonstrate intention to settle in NL
  1. Language Proficiency – IELTS General, Listening 4.5, Reading 3.5, Writing 4, Speaking 4 OR CELPIP General All modules at least 2H

D- Eligibility for International Graduate

  1. Graduation from public funded college / university (at least half must be in Canada)
  2. Two year diploma (full time student) or one year post graduate degree,
  3. Full time job offer by NL employer
  4. IRCC post-graduate work permit with at least six months validity
  5. Demonstrate intention to settle in NL
  6. Minimum language requirements
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s