Australia

Skilled Visa – Australia |Department of Immigration and Border Protection

Australian government is in need to fill shortage in skills gap due to its steady growth in economy.

Australia is no doubt a land of wealth and opportunities.  According to the data published by IMF, Australia is ranked 12th richest country based on GDP per capita of US $51,593. Due to its flourishing economy that has shown steady growth in GDP, increased by 1.1% in year 2017, there is huge potential for skilled workers.

Apart from impressive weather conditions, immigrants to Australia enjoy benefits of living in a vibrant community, earn an average salary of A $83,902 per year and access to free medical and education for children until high school.

The Department of Employment has identified gap in skills shortage among various fields such as agriculture, accounting, automotive, construction and nursing or child care.

 jobs by Indeed

WORKING AND SKILLED VISA

Various sub classes of visa are available for business investors and skilled workers seeking immigration to Australia. Each visa type carries its unique eligibility criteria, maximum allowed period of stay in Australia and cost of visa. Twenty three visa types or sub-classes under Working & Skilled Visa are mentioned at the end.

SKILL SELECT

To fill the existing gap in skilled labor, government of Australia has initiated a program called Skill Select, whereby applicants meeting minimum eligibility criteria and regional demands are invited to apply for immigration. It is points based migration system, however, preference is given to applicants having state sponsorship or job employment offer.

Out of total twenty three visa sub-classes, following five (5) categories of visa can be applied through Skill Select;

Below type of visa can be applied subject to receiving an invitation by skill-select approved employer:

Visa Eligibility

Applicants under fifty (50) years of age, with good English language proficiency and required skilled occupation are eligible to apply. Applicants scoring minimum score of 60 are invited to apply for any of the above mentioned visa under Skill Select.

Check your points for Australia Immigration

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)

It is an independent, permanent residence visa for skilled worker without any sponsorship or selection by a country .Applicants who are less than 50 years of age and have proficient English are eligible. Check Skilled Occupation List published by Australian Government Department of Immigration & Border Protection, to know who can apply for Skilled Independent Visa.

Cost of visa A$ 3,600 for single applicant.

Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)

Permanent residence visa for skilled workers who are nominated by Australian territory or government agency. As the name shows, this visa is for the applicants who are nominated by selected by Australian government.

Cost of visa is A$ 3,600 for single applicant.

Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)

Through this visa a skilled worker can live and work in specific regional areas in Australia for up to four years. Applicants can apply for this visa by submitting an Expression of Interest. For family members of someone who already holds a subclass 489, 475, 487, 495 or 496 – Apply for a Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subsequent Entrant (subclass 489) visa.

Cost of visa is A$ 3,600 for single applicant.

Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)

It is granted to the applicants sponsored by approved employer of Australia and has the required skills. It is valid for up to four years. Applicants can also invite family members in Australia .The process of application takes from 86 days to 6 months.

Cost of visa is A$ 1,060 for single applicant

Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) visa (subclass 400)

It is a short term visa for highly skilled workers who can assist to improve Australian economy. It is valid for three months and up to six months in partial situation. Applicants can bring family members mentioned in the application. But they will not have any opportunity to work in Australia .Processing time of this visa is 9 to 16 days.

Cost of visa is A$ 275 for single applicant

Temporary Graduate Visa (subclass485)

International graduates from an Australian institution are allowed to reside and work in Australia after completing their studies. This visa is granted for 18 months.

Cost of visa is A$ 1470 for single applicant

Temporary Work (International Relations) visa (subclass 403)

Applicants can apply for this visa for any of the following occupation on a short-term basis

  • In a joint government Agreement stream)
  • For teaching foreign language
  • to do domestic work for a diplomat (Domestic Worker stream)
  • as a person with statutory privileges and immunities (Privileges and Immunities stream)
  • to participate in the program of seasonal work (Seasonal Worker Program stream).

Cost of visa is A$ 275 for single applicant

See also, Steps to Australia Immigration to know how to send Expression of Interest through Skill Select

Sub Classes under Working & Skilled visa

  1. Business Innovation and Investment (permanent) visa (subclass 888)
  2. Business Innovation and Investment (provisional) visa (subclass 188Working & Skilled Visa of AUS -5)
  3. Business Owner (subclass 890)
  4. Business Talent (Permanent) visa (subclass 132)
  5. Distinguished Talent visa (subclass 124)
  6. Distinguished Talent visa (subclass 858)
  7. Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186)
  8. Investor Retirement (subclass 405)
  9. Investor visa (subclass 891)
  10. Regional Sponsor Migration Scheme (subclass 187)
  11. Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)
  12. Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)
  13. Skilled Recognition Graduate visa (subclass 476)
  14. Skilled Regional (provisional) visa (subclass 489)
  15. Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887)
  16. State or Territory Sponsored Business Owner visa (subclass 892)
  17. State or Territory Sponsored Investor visa (subclass 893)
  18. Temporary Activity visa (subclass 408)
  19. Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485)
  20. Temporary Work (International Relations) visa (subclass 403)
  21. Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) visa (subclass 400)
  22. Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)
  23. Training visa (subclass 407)
Advertisements

11 comments

  1. Just be sure to check that your qualification actually qualifies you to work in Australia. I have met a number of people here who have qualifications in their home countries which do not meet industry standards here in Australia, which sucks.

    Some qualifications do have bridging options here in Aus though.

    Like

  2. I can’t actually wait till I can work. My daughter is 3 this year but we will be sending her tonursery next year when she is 4. This year is going to be a fun year for her.

    When she goes to school I will be able to work and I’m really looking forward to it.

    Great post. Thank you for sharing.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s